Programme

Schedule Details

09:30 - 10:30

Registration

10:30 - 11:00

Welcome Speeches

Mencìa de Lemus - SMA Europe President

11:00 - 12:00

Opening Talks

Congress Chair: Professor Brunhilde Wirth, Chair of the Institute of Human Genetics, University of Cologne, Germany

Nicole Gusset, vice - President of SMA Europe: “The Patient Expectation”

Professor Judith Melki “From gene discovery to treatments

12:00 - 13:30

Lunch Break - Sponsor Symposium

13:30 - 15:00

Session 1 - Emerging treatments & novel approaches in therapy

Invited speaker and Chair: Professor David R. Liu, Harvard University, USA

3 oral presentations from selected abstracts

15:00 - 15:30

Coffee Break

15:30 - 17:00

Session 2 - Newborn & pre-symptomatic screening

Invited speaker and Chair: Professor Wolfgang Müller-Felber, Head of the Center of Neuromuscular Disorders and Clinical Neurophysiology, v. Haunersche Kinderklink, University of Munich

3 oral presentations from selected abstracts

17:00 - 18:00

Workshop - Real-world data

Chaired by Professor Jan Kirschner, Medical Director of the Department of Neuropediatrics at the University Hospital Bonn, Germany & Professor Nathalie Goemans, Head of Child Neurology & Child Rehabilitation, NMRC Children, Leuven, Belgium

17:00 - 18:00

Poster Session

8:00 - 9:00

Sponsor Symposium

9:00 - 10:30

Session 3 - How SMN influences translation

Invited speaker and Chair: Dr. Gabriella Viero, Group Leader of the Laboratory of Translational Architectomics at the Institute of Biophysics (CNR, Italy)

3 oral presentations from selected abstracts

10:30 - 11:00

Coffee Break

11:00 - 12:30

Session 4 - Age-dependent responsiveness (symptomatic)

Invited speaker and Chair: Professor Maryam Oskoui, Associate Professor in the Departments of Paediatrics and Neurology and Neurosurgery at McGill University, Canada

3 oral presentations from selected abstracts

 

12:30 - 14:00

Lunch Break - Sponsor Symposium

14:00 - 15:30

Session 5 - SMN independent pathways

Invited speaker and Chair: Professor Tom Gillingwater, Professor of Anatomy, College of Medicine & Veterinary Medicine, University of Edinburgh, UK

3 oral presentations from selected abstracts

15:30 - 16:00

Coffee Break

16:00 - 17:00

Workshop - Emerging phenotypes

Chaired by Professor Eugenio Mercuri, Professor of Paediatric Neurology at the Catholic University, Rome, Italy

17:00 - 18:00

Poster Session

19:00

Gala Dinner

8:00 - 9:00

Sponsor Symposium

9:00 - 10:30

Session 6 - Comprehensive management of SMA

Invited speaker and Chair: Professor Ludo van der Pol, Head of the SMA Expertise Center, UMC Utrecht, The Netherlands

3 oral presentations from selected abstracts

 

10:30 - 11:00

Coffee Break

11:00 - 12:30

Session 7 - The role of biomarkers in SMA

Invited speaker and Chair: Professor Kathryn Swoboda, Chair in Neurogenetics and Director of the Neurogenetics Program at the Massachusetts General Hospital and Harvard Medical School, USA

3 oral presentations from selected abstracts

 

12:30 - 13:30

Closing Talk

Invited speaker: Professor Kevin Talbot, Head of Department, Nuffield Department of Clinical Neurosciences, University of Oxford, UK

13:30 - 14:00

Closing Ceremony

14:00 - 15:30

Lunch